Diabetes Diet & High BP Diet

Rs. 5,900.00

Each Meal is Approx 750 Cals

Sampoorna Ahara Diabetes Diet & High BP Diet
Plan Speciality of Your Healthy Food Plan

Doctor designed meals

No Guesswork

Ready to HEAT & EAT

Wholesome, balanced, nutritious, healing & complete meals.

Custom Meals

Highly Customizable Meals

Based on Daily Dozen

Planned to the tee based on Dr. Michael Greger's Daily Dozen

Intelligent Tweaks

Includes 21 tweaks recommended by Dr. Michael Greger to aid weight-loss

Natural

Chemical-free ingredients

Diabetes-Friendly

Diabetes-Friendly, Heart-healthy and Low salt

Choices of Menu

Different menus everyday on rotation

Vegan, Sugar/Oil-Free

Sugar/jaggery-free, Oil-free, Whole-Grain, Dairy-free Meals for complete healing

Diabetes & High BP can be prevented, treated & even reversed

Healthy Food is a Lifestyle Habit

  • The diabetic population in our country is close to hitting the alarming mark of 69.9 million by 2025
  • Hypertension or High Blood Pressure is one of the most common non-communicable diseases in India, with an overall prevalence of 29.8% and a higher prevalence in urban areas at 33.8%
  • Diet is again at the root of this
  • Rising blood sugar levels due to insulin resistance is linked to the consumption of animal & processed food
  • Association between plant-based eating patterns and improvement in insulin sensitivity have been found

Diets don't work

Weight Loss Diet

  • Most diets are unscientific, unhealthy and impractical in the long run
  • Most diets are in fact harmful for health, cause deficiencies and increase your risk of chronic lifestyle diseases
  • Dieting takes a toll on your mental health, and creates a negative relationship with food
  • Diets also promote an unhealthy body image and push you to reach unattainable "beauty" standards
  • Diets also encourage myths around nutrition to propagate
  • Diets don't work

What Does Each Diabetes Meal & High BP Meal Include?

Each Sampoorna Ahara Healthy Meal includes six dishes:

  • Fruit Starter - 1 Platter of Chemical-free seasonal fruits naturally and organically grown
  • Salads - Farm fresh vegetable salad with Plant-based Salad Dressing
  • One Main Dish - Low glycemic index unpolished rice, dalia or millet rice (plus a roti, chapathi or paratha for North Indian cuisine!)
  • One Side Dish - With prebiotic-rich dal, chana and rajma
  • Vegetable Dish - Palya, Poriyal, Sabzi, and gravies
  • Amla Pickle - Fresh, Grated and Spiced Indian Gooseberry

What About the Metabolic Health Booster Packs?

Sampoorna Ahara Health Booster Pack is delivered once a month & includes:

HEALTH BOOSTER PACK CONTAINSWeekend Plans & all other plans with one meal in a dayLunch + Dinner on Weekdays & Full Month plans (Quantity below per person)
Flaxseed B12 Laddus30 Flaxseed B12 Laddus60 Flaxseed B12 Laddus
Healthy SnacksAssorted Healthy Snacks Mini PackAssorted Healthy Snacks Full Pack
Healthy BeveragesHand-picked Green Tea LeavesHand-picked Green Tea Leaves + Chukku Kaapi Ginger Spice Kashayam Powder
Freshly Brewed Vinegar for Weight Loss & Blood Sugar Control - add 2 tsp to every meal1 Liter Vinegar1 1/2 Liters Vinegar
Nutritional Yeast to Optimise Body Weight & Boost Flavour - use 2 tsp daily30 tsp (satisfies 50% of recommended quantity for achieving your optimal weight)60 tsp (satisfies 100% of recommended quantity for achieving your optimal weight)
VALUE (incl. in Pack)โ‚น2,260โ‚น3,840 per person
  • Flaxseeds - help in cancer prevention, blood pressure reduction and a great source of Omega 3 fats
  • Vitamin B12 - Fortification prevents deficiency, heart disease risk and also improve skin, hair and nerve health
  • Sweetened with Dates - No sugar, jaggery or even honey! Only whole food sweeteners used
  • Baked, Zero Oil Snacks - Indulge in Healthy Snacks to beat your evening cravings.

Litmus Test for Healthy Food
DAILY DOZEN SCORE

Everything You Need to Eat Daily for Optimal Healthy & Longevity, Compiled by
Dr. Michael Greger, Lifestyle Medicine Pioneer

Every Sampoorna Ahara Balanced Meal Contains the Following (including Booster Pack).
Two Meals a Day = Double the Below Servings

Sugar/jaggery-free, Oil-free,
Whole-Grain, Dairy-free Meals Healthy Meals

  • Door delivery across Bengaluru
  • Zero Packaging Fees for Sanitised Steel Tiffin boxes, used on rotation for you.
  • Ecofriendly Disposable Containers also available at actual cost.
  • MRP Inclusive of GST. No added tax.
  • Choose delivery time from lunch or dinner or both.
  • Choose Delivery Dates after Checkout (form will be sent to your email inbox. We can start within 2 days. Same day delivery not available)
  • Cancel or pause anytime with 2 days notice and get full credit to your wallet balance with us. Cancellations with less 2 days notice not available, but you can ask us to donate your meal as part of our regular food donation program.

Evidence-based Meal Plans 

Health Professionals Follow-Up Study

During 4.1 million person-years of follow up of participants in the Nurses' Health Study, Nurses' Health Study II, and Health Professionals Follow-up Study, Malik et al., found that individuals in the highest quintile of animal protein consumption had a 13% increased risk of type 2 diabetes (95% CI: 6โ€“21) compared with those in the lowest quintiles (pooled multivariate model including body mass index)

Low-Fat Vegan Diet

People on the low-fat vegan diet reduced their HbA levels by 1.23 points, compared with 0.38 points for the people on the American Diabetes Association diet

Adventist Health Studies

In the Adventist Health Study 2 cohort, vegans had approximately half the odds of having hypertension as non vegetarians, even after adjustment for body mass index.

Using these nine spices, you can prepare a majority of Indian dishes. These spices are at the forefront of traditional Indian dishes. Diet plans rarely feature spices. But did you know, among these, ginger, garlic, chili, and cumin have actually proven to help reduce weight? There are scientific studies that demonstrate how these four spices boost metabolism. Next time you cook a meal, think about adding these spices for a rich flavor and powerful nutrient boost to your everyday food.

Spices Of Indian Food

The Best spices of Indian Food are :

  • Turmeric
  • Cumin
  • Coriander
  • Pepper
  • Ginger
  • Garlic
  • Chilli
  • Mustard
  • Fenugreek

Using these nine spices, you can prepare a majority of Indian dishes. These spices are at the forefront of traditional Indian dishes. Diet plans rarely feature spices. But did you know, among these, ginger, garlic, chili, and cumin have actually proven to help reduce weight? There are scientific studies that demonstrate how these four spices boost metabolism. Next time you cook a meal, think about adding these spices for a rich flavor and powerful nutrient boost to your everyday food.

Obesity

BMIClassification
<18.5Under Weight
18.6 - 24.9Normal Weight
25.0 - 29.9Over Weight
30.0 - 34.9Class 1 Obesity
35.0 - 39.9Class 2 Obesity
40.0<Class 3 Obesity

Recent studies have reported that globally, more than 1.9 billion adults are overweight and 650 million are obese. Approximately 2.8 million deaths are reported as a result of being overweight or obese. In India, more than 135 million individuals were affected by obesity. According to ICMR-INDIAB study 2015, prevalence rate of obesity and central obesity are varies from 11.8% to 31.3% and 16.9%-36.3% respectively. In India, abdominal obesity is one of the major risk factors for cardiovascular disease (CVDs).

Increases in obesity have been seen most in urban settings, but rural India is catching up quickly. Once considered a problem only of high-income countries, obesity rates are rising worldwide.

In 1997, the World Health Organization formally recognized obesity as a Global epidemic. Since then, hundreds of Bariatrics specialists and clinics have opened across the world. Bariatrics is the branch of medicine that deals with the causes, prevention, and treatment of obesityObesity in India

Obesity has reached epidemic proportions in India in the 21st century, with morbid obesity affecting 5% of the country's population. Obesity was most prevalent in urban populations (male = 5.5%, female = 12.6%). Rural areas are being increasingly affected. With people moving into urban centers and wealth increasing, concerns about an obesity epidemic in India are growing.

What is Obesity?

Obesity is a medical condition in which excess body fat has accumulated to an extent that it may have a negative effect on health.

You are obese if your body mass index (BMI) is over 30 kg/m2. You are overweight if your BMI is 25-30 kg/m2.

Divide your weight in kg by the square of your height in meters. Body shapes may be different. Body builders' BMI may not fit into the classification above. But for more others, it holds true. Some scientists have recommended lowering the cut off point to 23 kg/m2. This will greatly increase the number of obese adults. But it will provide us better health

Dietary Fiber

We thought that dietary fiber was mostly indigestible plant matter. This is true. But dietary fiber plays a much bigger role than that.

Dietary fiber has two types:

  • Soluble fiber
  • Insoluble fiber

It has several advantages, including:

  • Fiber is a prebiotic. Good gut bacteria consume fiber. This helps them grow and form a stable colony in your gut.
  • Fiber relieves constipation. Half the dry weight of stool is a bacterial colony. This colony grows by consuming fiber. This is what makes your stool soft, bulky, and easy to pass.
  • Fiber prevents bad bacteria from growing in your gut. This is because your good gut bacteria consume fiber and fight the bad bacteria.
  • Phytonutrients are bound to fiber. Phytonutrients are plant compounds that keep us healthy. They act as antioxidants. They protect us from diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and other chronic diseases. Good gut bacteria feed on fiber and release phytonutrients for us to absorb.
  • Fiber slows down glucose absorption. This prevent postprandial glucose spike. It stabilises your blood sugar. This can be especially useful if you are diabetic. For example, sugar or jaggery can spike up your sugar levels. Dates do not spike up blood sugar. This is due to the fiber content of dates.
  • Fiber traps fat. Fiber acts like a sponge and sucks up bile, cholesterol and lipid droplets in the intestine. This has two benefits. One is, not all the fat you eat gets absorbed. Two is, some of your bile gets excreted and not reabsorbed. Your body routinely converts around half the cholesterol made in your body to bile. Fecal excretion helps reduce serum cholesterol levels.
  • Fiber helps good bacteria synthesize important compounds like Short Chain Fatty Acids. Your body can absorb these and use them to fight inflammation. You feed your good bacteria fiber and they keep you healthy in return!

Dietary fibers

We thought that dietary fiber was mostly indigestible plant matter. This is true. But dietary fiber plays a much bigger role than that.

Dietary fiber has two types:

  • Soluble fiber
  • Insoluble fiber

It has several advantages, including:

  • Fiber is a prebiotic. Good gut bacteria consume fiber. This helps them grow and form a stable colony in your gut.
  • Fiber relieves constipation. Half the dry weight of stool is a bacterial colony. This colony grows by consuming fiber. This is what makes your stool soft, bulky, and easy to pass.
  • Fiber prevents bad bacteria from growing in your gut. This is because your good gut bacteria consume fiber and fight the bad bacteria.
  • Phytonutrients are bound to fiber. Phytonutrients are plant compounds that keep us healthy. They act as antioxidants. They protect us from diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and other chronic diseases. Good gut bacteria feed on fiber and release phytonutrients for us to absorb.
  • Fiber slows down glucose absorption. This prevent postprandial glucose spike. It stabilises your blood sugar. This can be especially useful if you are diabetic. For example, sugar or jaggery can spike up your sugar levels. Dates do not spike up blood sugar. This is due to the fiber content of dates.
  • Fiber traps fat. Fiber acts like a sponge and sucks up bile, cholesterol and lipid droplets in the intestine. This has two benefits. One is, not all the fat you eat gets absorbed. Two is, some of your bile gets excreted and not reabsorbed. Your body routinely converts around half the cholesterol made in your body to bile. Fecal excretion helps reduce serum cholesterol levels.
  • Fiber helps good bacteria synthesize important compounds like Short Chain Fatty Acids. Your body can absorb these and use them to fight inflammation. You feed your good bacteria fiber and they keep you healthy in return!

Sugar

Sugars are found in the tissues of most plants. Sucrose is especially concentrated in sugarcane and sugar beet, making them ideal for efficient commercial extraction to make refined sugar. In 2016, the combined world production of those two crops was about two billion tonnes.

Sugar has been produced in the Indian subcontinent since ancient times. Crystallized sugar was discovered by the time of the Imperial Guptas, around the 5th century CE. The average person consumes about 24 kilograms of refined sugar each year. It amounts to 13 spoons of sugar a day.

Sugars (carbohydrates) are the first energy source the body goes to: they are much faster to break down into energy than their protein and fat counterparts.

Glucose, a form of sugar, plays a pivotal role in metabolism, where the chemical energy is extracted through glycolysis and the citric acid cycle to provide energy to living organisms.

We need fully unrefined fibre-rich whole carbohydrates or natural sugars for our body. We do not require processed or refined form of sugar, often called as 'free sugar';.

Natural Sugar

Natural Sugar is available in vegetables and fruits and grains and pulses and other organic product.

Here's a table showing Natural sugar content in vegetables and fruits.

Sugar content of selected common plant foods (g/100g)[75]

Food ItemTotal
Carbohydrates
including
Dietary Fiber
Total
Sugars
Free
Fructose
Free
Glucose
SucroseFructose
(Fructose+
Glucose)
ratio
Sucrose
as a% of
total sugars
Fruits
Apple13.810.45.92.42.10.6720
Apricot11.19.20.92.45.90.4264
Banana22.812.24.95.02.40.520
Fig, dried63.947.922.924.80.480.92
Grapes18.115.58.17.20.20.531
Navel Orange12.58.52.252.04.30.5151
Peach9.58.41.52.04.80.4757
Pear15.59.86.22.80.80.678
Pineapple13.19.92.11.76.00.5261
Plum11.49.93.15.11.60.4016
Strawberry7.684.892.4411.990.470.5510
Vegetables
Beet, red9.66.80.10.16.50.596
Carrot9.64.70.60.63.60.577
Corn, sweet19.06.21.93.40.90.3815
Red Pepper, sweet6.04.22.31.90.00.550
Onion, sweet7.65.02.02.30.70.4714
Sweet Potato20.14.20.71.02.50.4760
Yam27.90.5---NA-
Sugar Cane13-180.2-1.00.2-1.011-160.5High-
Sugar Beet17-180.1-0.50.1-0.516-170.5High-

Get complimentary access to our Plant-based Kickstart Online Course by Dr. Achyuthan Eswar, Co-founder, SampoornaAhara.com & NutritionScience.in. Watch the videos at the comfort of your home to learn:

  • What is Whole Food Plant Based Diet?
  • What makes Sampoorna Ahara meals special?
  • How do Sampoorna Ahara meals help you prevent disease?
  • How to eat a Sampoorna Ahara meal for Maximum Health Benefit?
  • Root Causes of Obesity, Diabetes, High BP and Heart Disease, and how to avoid them
  • How to Get Started with Plant-based Nutrition
Book Your Healthy Plant Based Meal

Doctors Recommending Plant-based Nutrition

I was gifted Sampoorna Aharaโ€™s Diwali gift box and it was truly a treasure. Everything was whole and plant based and totally delicious. Everything was not only made with care but packed in an eco-friendly way which shows that a lot of thought and love has gone into it. Everyone should try this at least once!

Customer image

Dr. Nandita Shah

Lifestyle Physician & Founder, SHARAN

Sampoorna Ahara is an amazing initiative! The meals offered by them are nutritious, delicious, wholesome and satiating, carefully prepared by the dedicated team under the direct monitoring of Dr Achyuthan Eswar.

Customer image

Dr. R Saravanan

Plant-based Lifestyle Physician, BHMS, PGDHSC (Applied Nutrition), ACLM

Sampoorna Ahara is truly Sampoorna (Complete) with a great menu, Truly natural and healthy. Have been searching for such a facility for long. Its complete with so many varieties and healthy options. One would be surprised that healthy food can also be so tasty. Loved it.

Customer image

Prof. Dr. Abhay M. Shankaregowda

Principal, Maharishi Aurobindo Subharti College & Hospital of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences.

As a children's ICU doctor - our lives revolve around sick children, anxious parents, long & unpredictable hours at the hospital. After crossing the age 40, the body started complaining. After 2 years of various trail and error, I finally stumbled on something that works. Whole Plant based foods from Sampoorna Ahara is not only healthy, filling and nutritious - the taste buds love it too.

Customer image

Dr. Chetan Ginigeri

Head of Dept - Paediatric & Neonatal services Aster CMI Hospital, Hebbal, Bangalore

Thank you very much for the delicious eatables you you sent. The dryfruit laddu was very rich in taste and nutritious. The Chivda is something I am eating daily during tea time. Also tried Flax seed laddu. May be very healthy. Many congratulations for the wonderful products you have developed.

Customer image

Dr. Manjunath NK Sharma

Pro Vice Chancellor, SVYASA Deemed-to-be-University

Being a health coach promoting a whole plant-based diet, I get asked this question often, "Where can we get nutritionally balanced, clean yet tasty food outside? Being unable to cook at home, due to lack of time or expertise, is there a place where we can get it ready-made?" And our prayers have been answered by SampoornaAhara.com.

Customer image

Saee Bapat

Holistic Nutrition Health Coach, Yoga Therapist & Founder, Clean Eating With Saee

External References:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
K.S. (Bengaluru, IN)

I have really enjoyed the meals and it has made a difference to my health.
Thank you very much. I have had a wonderful experience.

Judge.me Review Medals